MSC Awards 20182018-04-25T10:07:23+00:00

MSC Annual Awards 2018

MSC ANNUAL AWARD RECIPIENTS

The Memorial Student Center Annual Awards gives the MSC family the opportunity to reflect on all of the programmatic excellence we were able to share with our campus community, as well recognize the talent and leadership development that has happened throughout the past year.

Harold W. Gaines Excellent Service Award

Yecenia Rojas, Jack Petroff, Jorge Garza, Faith Parum, Julia Lawrence & Alyssa Walz

MSC Outstanding Community Outreach Award

Halloween Party
MSC Hospitality

MSC Outstanding Marketing Award

America First? The Future of U.S. Mexico Relations
MSC Wiley Lecture Series

MSC Diversity of Involvement Award

Brie Snider

MSC Committee Development Award

MSC OPAS

MSC Student Employee of the Year Award

Sterlin Shaffer

MSC Co-Program of the Year

Afro-Latinx Identity and Politics in the Age of Black Lives Matter
MSC Woodson Black Awareness Committee and MSC CAMAC

Team of the Year

MSC OPAS Student Executive Team

MSC Traditional Program of the Year

Costa Rica Service Learning Program
MSC Freshman Leadership International

MSC Large Lecture Program of the Year Award

America First?  The Future of U.S.-Mexico Relations
MSC Wiley Lecture Series

MSC Small Lecture Program of the Year

“Free Burma Rangers: The Man Behind the Movement”
MSC Student Conference On National Affairs

MSC Entertainment Program of the Year Award

The 12th Jam Music Festival
MSC Town Hall

MSC Conference of the Year

Equipping Leaders to Serve Today for Tomorrow
MSC Fall Leadership Conferene

J. Wayne Stark Outstanding Leadership Award

Grayson Eiland, Mary Casillas, Taylor Welch, Joshua Ratta, Anna Church & Will Eigenbrodt

MSC Program of the Year

Kinky Boots
MSC OPAS

Margaret Rudder Outstanding Service and Leadership Award

Abbey Roth, Izzy Antes & Brie Snider

Jessie W. Jordan Innovative Leadership Award

Kimberly Bosquez

MSC Diversity Program of the Year

MSC Aggie Cinema Presents: Through The Repellent Fence
MSC Aggie Cinema

MSC Outstanding Developmental Program Award

MSC SCONA International Strategic Crisis Negotiation Exercise
MSC Student Conference on National Affairs

MSC Arts and Cultural Awareness Program of the Year Award

Salaam
MSC Visual Arts Committee

MSC Committee Chair of the Year

Alex Trevino

MSC First Year Involvement Award

Adam Vollmar, Adriana Arredondo , Angelica Evans, Brett Bays, Christopher DeLong, Ebby Beatrice, Elizabeth Allcorn, Emily Hay , Ethan Beauregard, Frankie Torres, Hannah Murrow, Isa Gonzalez, Jonathan Olivares, Kalista Jordan-DeBruin, Kyle Permann, Liam Norris, Lisa Hsu, Martha Vilas, Mia Barone, Muhammad Alwan, Sarah Perna, Saul Dominguez & Simon Holmes

James R. Reynolds Award

Kaitlyn Simmons, Morgan McMaster & Ethan Beauregard

MSC Director’s Award

Thomas Elliott, Mollie Adams, Carolina RamirezClaire O’Beirne, Kalyn Clark, Catherine Pellerin, Janie Davis, Ethan Beauregard, Jake Vasquez, & Laura Cusguen

Luke J. Altendorf Leadership Award

Mollie Adams

MSC President’s Award

Alex Rose, Yanitza Costilla, Yash Bansal, Hannah Olpinski, Sade Hill, Eric Williams, Mustafa Ahmad, Preston Friesner, Morgan McMaster, & Judy Torres

MSC Committee of the Year Award

MSC Aggie Cinema

Thomas H. Rountree Award

Annie Carnegie & Grayson Eiland